Our Website Terms Terms, Privacy, Cookies

Website Terms of Use

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Plough Inn's relationship with you in relation to this website.

Our Information

'The Plough Inn' is a public house and restaurant situated at Aston Road, Queensferry, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 1TJ. Our telephone number is 01244 811132. Please visit our Contact Page for current opening hours.

'The Plough Inn' is a trading name of Weybourne Taverns Ltd, a private limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 06682812. Registered Office Address: 1st Floor, Great Western House Boundary Lan, Saltney, Chester, CH4 8RD.

The term 'The Plough Inn' 'The Plough Inn Aston, 'I', 'us', 'our' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website. The term 'you' refers to the user or the viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • All images and documents contained within this website are either the sole property of The Plough Inn, stock photography used under licence, or customers own images supplied with permission, so subject to international copyright laws and may not be reproduced or distributed in any format without prior consent.
  • Some images are for illustration purposes only and may not represent actual dishes prepared on the premises. If you are in doubt, to seek clarification, please contact us in advance prior to your visit (or online ordering) or ask your server when they come to take your order.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • We provide a local food delivery service powered by external 3rd party apps - Food Hub and Just Eat. Such apps are made clearly identifiable on our Delivery Service page. Please refer to their own policies with regards to the information they collect and process as by downloading and using their respective apps, you will be bound by their own terms, conditions and privacy policies they have in place. Please check these upon sign up to ensure you are satisfied and agree to them before you use the app(s).
  • Prices and any offers displayed on this website are correct at time of being published - we will make every effort to keep our pricing up to date, however, we authorise the right to change prices at any given time without prior notice. If you wish to seek clarification, please contact us in advance prior to your visit or check with your server before/when you make your order.
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

If you have any queries regarding our terms of use, please contact us.

Privacy Notice

Your privacy is very important to us, we make every effort to oversee the effective and secure collection, processing and storage of your personal data taken via this website. The Plough Inn will be known as the 'Controller' of the personal data that you provide to us via this website. The data that we collect and how we use it is outlined below:

Collected Information

We collect basic personal data about you through email or contact e-forms. This information is freely given by yourself and does not include anything deemed as sensitive. This can however include name, company name, address, email and phone numbers.

Why we need your data

Your basic personal data is collected in order to verify your identity and enable communication in reply to your interest in our services and where applicable to book restaurant tables or room/function hire. We do not purposefully collect any personal data from you beyond which required to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

The personal data we collect via this website is processed by the Controller. Third parties will not have access to the personal data collected without your prior consent, unless the law permits. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure your data is kept secure. Under no circumstances will your name, e-mail, phone number, address or other other personally identifiable information be sold on to a third party.

How long we keep your data

Where the law permits, we are required to keep your personal data (name, address, contact details, payment receipts etc) for a minimum of 6 years, beyond which it will be reviewed for deletion and done so if considered no longer required.

What are your rights?

You may at any point request to see the personal information of yours that we process and what is included in our records. If at any point you believe that information to be incorrect, you can request to have it amended/updated and where allowed, removed.

Requests may be made digitally via our website contact form or email: enquiries@theploughaston.co.uk. You may also write to us at: The Controller, The Plough Inn, Aston Road, Queensferry, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 1TJ. We aim to reply within 30 days of receipt of request.

Should you have any concerns or wish to raise a complaint on how you believe we have handled your personal data, you may contact us to have the matter investigated. Please allow us sufficient time to process and investigate your enquiry during which we will contact you to keep you informed of its progress.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your personal data in a manner not in accordance with the law, you may file a complaint at the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookie Policy

By using our website (through any device) you agree that this Cookie Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookie Policy without prior notice. Any such changes shall appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to our Policy and any such changes.

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our cookies help us to provide interactive features to make our website work as you'd expect, remember your settings during and between visits, improve the speed/security of the site, allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and providing us with information to help us continually improve our website.

With exception to that mentioned in our Privacy Notice above, we do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable or sensitive information or to pass personally identifiable data to third parties.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Visitor Statistics Cookies via Google Analytics

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology & devices they are using, (e.g. Mac or Windows, tablet, phone etc), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This information is collected anonymously. No personal information is collected for this purpose. The knowledge this data provides helps us to continuously improve our website and helps us recognise trends and which products are marketing the best. These so called 'analytics' programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for our customers rather than on marketing.

Data Collection and Retention

No personally identifying data is collected from this source. Data collected is anonymous, stored and retained within the Google Analytics app for a period of 26 months after which it will be automatically deleted, however this will reset on new activity should you revisit the site again thereafter.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies, however, doing so will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies by visiting the site below:

www.allaboutcookies.org

Further Information

If you have any queries regarding our website terms, privacy or cookie policy, please contact us.